Privacy & Cookie Policy

IDENTITY & CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER & THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Image Group London (IGL) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA).

Image Group London is the Data Controller and due to the nature of the personal information which we process, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer listed below. We do have a Data Protection Representative whom can be contacted via email; info@imagegrouplondond.com

You can also contact IGL via post at; 54 Ayling Lane, Aldershot, Hampshire GU11 3LY.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Lynne Nutbeen
Managing Director
01252 331302

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

In order for Image Group London (IGL) to fulfil its contractual and customer obligations, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to our customers. The legal basis for the processing of such personally identifiable information is that it is necessary for the performance of a service to which the data subject is party (e.g. an appointment booking) or, in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a service (e.g. a consultation or enquiry).

In other cases (for example, receiving employee benefits) we will be processing your personal information using the lawful basis of fulfilling a contract with the third party benefits provider or the employer.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF IMAGE GROUP LONDON OR THIRD PARTY

Image Group London (IGL) has a legitimate interest in further processing the information which is provided by customers at the point of sale for marketing purposes. IGL is committed to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and in conducting marketing under Legitimate interest shall always ensure:

1. We only market to Data Subjects and organisations whom have made an enquiry, shown an interest or bought a product from us in the past.

2. We will only market the same or similar products to those which an interest or purchase has been expressed.

3. We will always, in all marketing communications, provide Data Subjects with the opportunity to unsubscribe from such marketing.

We may also use your information for other specific legitimate purposes such as:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our products and/or service.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail or telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling our contact form on our website (www.imagegrouplondon.com) such as;

o Full Name – If you make an enquiry through our website, we require your full name in order to ensure that we respond to the correct person,

o Email Address – Without this, we won’t know where to respond to your enquiry or where to send your appointment confirmations to. We may also send you informational messages as well as offers which may interest you.

Telephone numbers – If there are any problems with your appointment or we need to check anything, we need to be able to contact you quickly. We can also deliver SMS updates regarding upcoming appointments.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Image Group London (IGL) are required to transfer the personal information provided by its customers to third parties in order to fulfil service obligations. The following are categories of recipients that customer information could be transferred to:

Data Centres

External IT Providers

Product Manufacturers

Storage and Haulier providers

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not disclose your information to any of the relevant third parties listed above for marketing purposes.

Our Data Protection Representative can provide you with contact details of our third parties upon request if required. You are able to do this by emailing our Data Protection Representative at info@imagegrouplondon.com.

DETAILS OF TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES & SAFEGUARDS

IGL do not use any IT Systems inclusive of hosting providers outside of the UK. Should you purchase a product from us which is delivered directly from the manufacturer to you and the manufacturer is located outside of the EEA (E.g. China), we will be required to transfer data relating to your order so that they can fulfil this requirement. Personal data shall be provided on the need-to-know principle and shall be limited to company information and contact data.

RETENTION PERIOD

IGL retain all customer information for 8 years after they last interacted with us. Where there has been a period of 8 years and there has been no interaction between the organisation and the customer, their information is erased and securely disposed of.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a Data Subject (individual) which IGL process information on behalf of, you have the right to withdraw consent from our processing at any given time (please see terms and conditions). You are able to do this through the contact details provided on page 1 of this policy. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@imagegrouplondon.com.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to IGL’s Data Protection Representative in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. We welcome these requests and aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING & INFORMATION ABOUT HOW DECISIONS ARE MADE, THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONSEQUENCES

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

COOKIES

To enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features to you, we use cookies. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We occasionally send out email communication to keep you up to date with all the latest products & services from the Image Group London. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails you can do so at any time by simply clicking unsubscribe link and you will be removed from all promotional emails. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we may still send you confirmations when you make purchases.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

In the event that you wish to you alter your Privacy settings or opt-out, you are able to do this by emailing our Data Protection Representative at info@imagegrouplondon.com.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed toinfo@imagegrouplondon.com or addressed to Image Group London, 54 Ayling Lane, Aldershot, Hampshire GU11 3LY.

Sign up to our newsletter for 20% off*, updates, offers & more!

Full Name
Email *
*some restrictions apply.